Privacy Policy

DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG
 
Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen. Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten daher ausschließlich auf Grundlage der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In diesen Datenschutzinformationen informieren wir Sie über die wichtigsten Aspekte der Datenverarbeitung im Rahmen unserer Website.
 

Kontakt mit uns

Wenn Sie per Formular auf der Website oder per E-Mail Kontakt mit uns aufnehmen, werden Ihre angegebenen Daten zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage und für den Fall von Anschlussfragen sechs Monate bei uns gespeichert. Diese Daten geben wir nicht ohne Ihre Einwilligung weiter.

Persönliche Daten

Persönliche Daten, die Sie auf dieser Website elektronisch übermitteln, wie zum Beispiel Name, E-Mail-Adresse, oder andere persönlichen Angaben, werden von uns nur zum jeweils angegebenen Zweck verwendet, sicher verwahrt und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben. Der Provider erhebt und speichert automatisch Informationen am Webserver wie verwendeter Browser, Betriebssystem, Verweisseite, IP-Adresse, Uhrzeit des Zugriffs usw. Diese Daten können ohne Prüfung weiterer Datenquellen keinen bestimmten Personen zugeordnet werden und wir werten diese Daten auch nicht weiter aus solange keine rechtswidrige Nutzung unserer Webseite vorliegt.

Formulardaten und Kommentare

Wenn Webseitenbesucher Kommentare oder Formulareinträge hinterlassen, werden die eingegebenen Daten und ihre IP-Adressen gespeichert. Das erfolgt zur Sicherheit, falls jemand widerrechtliche Inhalte verfasst (Beleidigungen, links- oder rechtsextreme Propaganda, Hasspostings usw.). In diesem Fall sind wir an der Identität des Verfassers interessiert.

Cookies

Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die es dieser Webseite ermöglichen auf dem Computer des Besuchers spezifische, auf den nutzerbezogene Informationen zu speichern, während unsere Website besucht wird. Cookies helfen uns dabei, die Nutzungshäufigkeit und die Anzahl der Nutzer unserer Internetseiten zu ermitteln, sowie unsere Angebote für Sie komfortabel und effizient zu gestalten. Wir verwenden einerseits Session-Cookies, die Ihre nutzerbezogenen Informationen ausschließlich für die Dauer Ihrer Nutzung unserer Website in den Cachespeicher aufnehmen. Zum anderen verwenden wir auch permanente Cookies, um Informationen über Besucher festzuhalten, die wiederholt auf unsere Website zugreifen. Der Zweck des Einsatzes dieser Cookies besteht darin, eine optimale Benutzerführung anbieten zu können sowie Besucher wiederzuerkennen und bei wiederholter Nutzung eine möglichst attraktive Website und interessante Inhalte präsentieren zu können. Der Inhalt eines permanenten Cookies beschränkt sich auf eine Identifikationsnummer. Name, IP-Adresse usw. werden nicht gespeichert. Eine Einzelprofilbildung über Ihr Nutzungsverhalten findet nicht statt. Eine Nutzung unserer Angebote ist auch ohne Cookies möglich. Sie können in Ihrem Browser das Speichern von Cookies deaktivieren, auf bestimmte Webseiten beschränken oder Ihren Webbrowser (Chrome, IE, Firefox,…) so einstellen, dass er sie benachrichtigt, sobald ein Cookie gesendet wird. Sie können Cookies auch jederzeit von der Festplatte ihres PC löschen. Bitte beachten Sie aber, dass Sie in diesem Fall mit einer eingeschränkten Darstellung der Seite und mit einer eingeschränkten Benutzerführung rechnen müssen.

Datenschutzerklärung für die Nutzung von Google Analytics

Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen.
Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Im Falle der Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung auf dieser Webseite, wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google jedoch innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere Reports über die mit der Website- und Internetnutzung verbundenen Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem sie das unter dem folgenden Link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren. Nähere Informationen zu Nutzungsbedingungen und Datenschutz finden Sie unter http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. Wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass auf dieser Webseite Google Analytics um den Code „gat._anonymizeIp();“ erweitert wurde, um eine anonymisierte Erfassung von IP-Adressen (sog. IP-Masking) zu gewährleisten.

Ihre Rechte

Ihnen stehen grundsätzlich die Rechte auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Datenübertragbarkeit, Widerruf und Widerspruch zu. Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche sonst in einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren.
In Österreich ist dies die Datenschutzbehörde.

Unseren Datenschutzkoordinator erreichen Sie unter:

VIARES GmbH
Dietmar Eglhofer
dataprotection@viares.at
Tel: +43 660 866 1055

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is a special concern for us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal regulations (GDPR, TKG2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your indicated data will be stored for six months to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Personal data

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose and will be kept safe and not forwarded to third parties.

The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as used browser, operating system, reference page, IP address, time of access, etc.
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources nor will we take any effort to evaluate these data as long as no illegal use of our website is suspected.

Form data and comments

When visitors of our website leave comments or form entries, the data entered and their IP addresses are saved. This is done for security, if someone authorizes illegal content (insults, left or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate mailing, etc.). In this case, we are interested in the identity of the author.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow this website to store specific user-related information on the visitor’s computer while our website is being visited. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. On the one hand, we use session cookies which are cache user-specific information exclusively for the duration of your use of our website. On the other hand, we also use permanent cookies in order to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of the use of these cookies is to be able to offer an optimal user guidance and to recognize recurring visitors – and, particularly for recurring visitor – to be able to present a website and content as attractive and interesting as possible. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. are not saved. The profiling of a single person about usage behavior is not done. The use of our offers is possible even without allowing the cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, …) to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. However, please note that in this case the display of the page and the offered user guidance will be limited.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie related to your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other countries who are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide other reports related to the usage of the services related to the website and internet usage to the internet operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the browser-plugin. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in a way you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can contact our data protection coordinator:

VIARES GmbH
Dietmar Eglhofer
dataprotection@viares.at
Tel: +43 660 866 1055

European Economic Area

This privacy statement was last updated on October 16, 2019 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://theviares.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1 Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:
Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data until the service is terminated.
1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:
Payments
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:
Registering an account
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:
Newsletters
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:
To support services or products that your customer wants to buy or have purchased
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to comply with legal obligations
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:
Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • IP Address
  • Location
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: as per cookie policy.

2 Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Hetzner Online GmbH
Country: Germany
Purpose: Virtual Server

3 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4 Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5 Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6 Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7 Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8 Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

9 Contact details

VIARES GmbH
Leystrasse 168/1/22
A-1020 Vienna
Austria
Website: https://theviares.com
Email: dataprotection@viares.at
Phone number: +43 660 866 1055

We have appointed a representative within the EU. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for our representative, you may contact Dietmar Eglhofer, via dataprotection@viares.at or by telephone on +43 660 866 1055.

United Kingdom

This privacy statement was last updated on October 16, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://theviares.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1 Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:
Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data until the service is terminated.
1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:
Payments
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:
Registering an account
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:
Newsletters
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:
To support services or products that your customer wants to buy or have purchased
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to comply with legal obligations
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36
1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:
Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.
For this purpose we use the following data:
  • IP Address
  • Location
The basis on which we may process these data is:
Consent obtained
Retention period
Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: as per cookie policy.

2 Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Hetzner Online GmbH
Country: Germany
Purpose: Virtual Server

3 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4 Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5 Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6 Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7 Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8 Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9 Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10 Contact details

VIARES GmbH
Leystrasse 168/1/22
A-1020 Vienna
Austria
Website: https://theviares.com
Email: dataprotection@viares.at
Phone number: +43 660 866 1055

United States

This privacy statement was last changed on October 16, 2019, last checked on October 16, 2019, and applies to citizens of the United States.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://theviares.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1 Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.
1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:
Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms
The following categories of data is collected
  • A first and last name
  • An email address
1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:
Payments
The following categories of data is collected
  • A first and last name
  • Accountname or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:
Registering an account
The following categories of data is collected
  • A first and last name
  • Accountname or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:
Newsletters
The following categories of data is collected
  • A first and last name
  • An email address
1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:
To support services or products that your customer wants to buy or have purchased
The following categories of data is collected
  • A first and last name
  • Accountname or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:
To be able to comply with legal obligations
The following categories of data is collected
  • A first and last name
  • Accountname or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:
Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.
The following categories of data is collected
  • IP address

2 Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Virtual Server
Country or state in which this third party is located: Germany

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3 How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement on our Do Not Sell My Personal Information webpage. 
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5 Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6 Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7 Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8 Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

8.1 Right to know what personal information is being collected about you
  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:
    1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
8.2 The right to know whether personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom
  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer:
    1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer.
    2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    3. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.
8.3 The Right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights
We shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s privacy rights, including, but not limited to, by:
  1. Denying goods or services to the consumer.
  2. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  3. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if the consumer exercises the consumer’s privacy rights.
  4. Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, nothing prohibits us from charging a consumer a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.
8.4 The right to delete any personal information
  1. A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.
  2. A business that receives a verifiable request from a consumer to delete the consumer’s personal information pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records.
  3. A business or a service provider shall not be required to comply with a consumer’s request to delete the consumer’s personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the consumer’s personal information in order to:
    1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. (Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
    7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

9 Selling and disclosure of personal data to third parties

We have not sold consumers’ personal data in the preceding 12 months.

A list of the categories we have disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months:

  • A first and last name
  • Accountname or alias
  • An email address

10 Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11 Contact details

VIARES GmbH
Leystrasse 168/1/22
A-1020 Vienna
Austria
Website: https://theviares.com
Email: dataprotection@viares.at

Phone number: +43 660 866 1055

Close Menu
×
×

Cart